Moolmanshoek Sable Antelope
We were fortunate to participate in an exchange program to add a new species to our Game Reserve. We are happy to introduce 1 bull, 9 cows and 7 bull calves. Furthermore, we like sables as they are not shy like other game, and they are more friendly.
The sable antelope has a sexual dimorphism, with the male being somewhat larger and taller than the female. The length of the head and body is usually between 190 and 255 cm (75 and 100 in). Males reach a shoulder height of 117–140 cm (46–55 in), while females are slightly shorter. Males weigh 235 kg (518 lb), whereas females weigh 220 kg (490 lb). With a tuft at the end, the tail is 40–75 cm (16–30 in) long.
The sable antelope is built compactly and robustly, with a broad neck and robust skin. It has a long mane on its neck that is often upright, as well as a short mane on its throat. It has a beautiful chestnut to black coloration. Males begin to darken and turn black after three years, while females and children remain chestnut to dark brown. Females in the south, on the other hand, have a brown to black coat. Calves under the age of two months are a light tan with faint markings. The white underparts, cheeks, and chin contrast well with the dark back and sides. A wide, black stripe runs across the snout, and there are long, white hairs below the eyes.
Both sexes have ringed seals that bend backwards. For females, these can reach 61-102 cm (24-40 inches), while for males, they are 81-165 cm (32-65 inches) long. The average lifespan of sable antelope is 19 years in the wild and 22 years in captivity.
Sable antelopes inhabit savanna forests and grasslands during the dry season and feed on medium-length grass and leaves. They visit salt licks and are known to bite bones to collect minerals. They are active during the day, but less active during the heat of the day. They form a herd of 10 to 30 females and calves, led by one male bull. Males fight between themselves. They kneel and use the horns. In each herd, young males are expelled from the herd at about 3 years of age. However, all female calves remain. When the herd grows too large, it divides into small groups of cows and their calves. These groups form a new herd, again with only one adult cow. Young males isolated from the herd form a “Bachelor group” of up to 12 individuals. The most dominant bachelor’s degree is the one who first joined the new female group when the position was opened. In a battle for supremacy, you rarely do physical damage to your enemies.